Results & Reports

www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community since 1999


Event Calendar | Add Event | Schedules & Entry Forms | Results & Reports

Please send your results or reports to editor@nfed.co.uk

Cadnam Show Society In Hand & Ridden Show 14.09.14
Terry’s Patch. Ringwood Road, Bartley, Southampton, Hants. SO40 7LA

 

1.  Best Turned Out Ridden or In Hand

Judge          Mr. M. Saunders

 

 

Owner

Animal

 

1st

Mrs N Stouse

The Chancellar

Bounce-N-Play (07887 243010 ) In-Hand Champion

2nd

J Staplrton

Laburnum Pride

Simon Young Farrier (01794 322821) Ridden Champion

3rd

B Bailey

Hollyvale Maximillion

 

4th

K Smales

Andy

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Ridden Riding, Hunter Competition Pony

Judge        Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

Woodington Feeds (02380 812244) Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Marzetti

Marmite

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

G Bugden

Alfie

Royal London Qualifier

4th

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Handler 10  Years And Under

Judge        Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

C Sanderson

April

Horse Health (023 80814360) Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

B Bailey

Hollyvale Maximillion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

J Matthews

Alcar Perdita

Royal London Qualifier

4th

K Smales

Andy

 

5th

L Wheeler-Osman

Brierdene Shining Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Handler 11-16 Years

Judge          Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

Harradene Stud Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Savage

Rushmoor Wayside

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Bailey

Dolly

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

5. Leading Rein

Judge          Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

J Matthews

Alcar Perdita

Horse Health (023 80814360) Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

L Wheeler-Osman

Brierdene Shining Star

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Buxton

Tinvaal Hywei

Royal London Qualifier

4th

K A Doling

Brynn Nick

 

5th

Mrs Mesquita

Dilwyn

 

6th

C Sanderson

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. First Ridden

Judge          Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

wwwwestburymanorfarmcouk Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Savage

Rushmoor Wayside

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

B Bailey

Hollyvale Maximillion

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

7. In Hand or Ridden Veteran 15 Years or Over

Judge          Mr. M. Saunders

 

1st

H Geddes

Silver Samurai

New Forest Haylage Champion sash to highest placed In Hand

15-19 years In Hand Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

Mrs Piggin

Smurf

New Forest Haylage Champion sash to highest placed Ridden

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

H Chalk

Drysgol Nerys

20 -24 years In Hand Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier Royal London Qualifier

4th

K Smales

Andy

15-19 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

5th

K A Doling

Brynn Nick

20 -24 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

 

 

 

Ruth Mawer Equigility 07885 308515 Championship

 

 

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

Champion

 

J Matthews

Alcar Perdita

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

8. Ridden Cob Or Cob Type

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

T Sharp

Mossie

Mr. & Mrs. Attree Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Elderfield

Tia

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Bailey

Dolly

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

9. Ridden Nursery Novice Pony

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

J Brownlie

Merryford Amethyst

 

2nd

R Randall

Yersten of Alltnacailleach

 

3rd

C Elderfield

Beau

 

4th

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

5th

D Treacher

Winmark Coco

 

6th

T Phillips

Rowdons Fudge

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Ridden Nursery Novice Pony

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

R Randall

Yersten of Alltnacailleach

 

2nd

D Treacher

Winmark Coco

 

3rd

S Bailey

Dolly

 

4th

V Spearpoint

Ashdene Marvin

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. Riding Hunter Competition Horse Or Pony

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

Jules Equine Transport Champion pony sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

R Giles

Patch

Jules Equine Transport Champion horse sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

J Staplrton

Laburnum Pride

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

12. Ridden Part Bred Native to the British Isles

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

 

2nd

R Giles

Patch

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. Ridden Nursery Novice Horse

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

C Savage

Lucky Star II

 

2nd

J Arnold

Sharnie

 

 

 

 

 

 

14. Ridden Novice Horse

Judge          Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

R Giles

Patch

 

2nd

J & R  Brown

Beartrice Potter

 

3rd

J Arnold

Sharnie

 

4th

C Elderfield

Tia

 

5th

J Henderson

Fleetwater Kiss’n’tell

 

 

 

 

 

wwwfleetwaterholidayscouk  Tel 023 8081 2534 Championship

 

 

J Brownlie

Merryford Amethyst

Champion

 

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

15. Miniature Horse / Pony Not To Exceed 42’’ At Maturity

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

V Spearpoint

Spotlights Halacon

Champion miniature pony

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

P Blake

Camlan Ebrillwen

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

16. In Hand Best Riding,Hunter, Competition Horse

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

H Geddes

Silver Samurai

Early Alarm Call Memorial Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

L Balmforth

Jazz Cassidy

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

V Foot

Just Harry

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

17. In Hand Arab,Anglo, European & World Breeds

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

 

No Entries Forward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18. In Hand Crossbred Or Part Bred Any Age

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

H Geddes

Silver Samurai

Jackson Arenas Champion sash

15+ Qualifier  

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

L Balmforth

Jazz Cassidy

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

19. In Hand Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

C Elderfield

Beau

Soan-ge-Taha Champion sash to highest skewbald

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Marzetti

Marmite

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

Mrs K Stratton

Merlin Of Oakwood

wwwrugmupcouk sash to highest placed piebald

Royal London Qualifier

4th

V Spearpoint

Spotlights Halacon

Wwwredheartappaloosacom Champion sash to highest spotted 

BSpPS rosette                              

5th

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

 

6th

L Balmforth

Jazz Cassidy

 

 

 

 

 

 

20. Ridden Riding Club  Horse Or Pony

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

C Black

Bertie

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

Horse Health Champion sash to the highest placed horse

2nd

J Staplrton

Laburnum Pride

Horse Health Champion sash to the highest placed pony

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

Mrs N Stouse

The Chancellar

J Alford Contracting Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

21. Ridden Skewbald,Piebald,Spotted, Palomino, ,Dun Cremello, Perlino

Judge          Ms G Wright

 

1st

C Black

Bertie

Soan-ge-Taha Champion sash to highest placed skewbald

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

Sherry Raynor 01590 682456 Championship

 

 

C Elderfield

Beau

Champion

 

H Geddes

Silver Samurai

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

22. Prettiest Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

V Spearpoint

Spotlights Halacon

Alicorne Sports Massage Champion sash to highest spotted

BSpPS rosette 

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier                            

2nd

Mrs Piggin

Mary

A G Equine Services & Products sash to highest placed piebald

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

4th

Mrs K Stratton

Merlin Of Oakwood

 

5th

S Jurylans

Ang

 

6th

K A Doling

Brynn Nick

 

 

 

 

 

 

23. In Hand Or Ridden Best Thelwell Look-Alike

Judge        Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

C Grace

Pumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

24. In Hand Horse/Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

J Previn

May’s Love Bug

 

2nd

Mrs Piggin

Smurf

 

3rd

S Jury

Anglans

 

4th

C Grace

Pumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

25. Ridden or In Hand The Cutest / Cuddliest Pony/Horse

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

A Wigmore

Polo

 

2nd

J Previn

May’s Love Bug

 

3rd

H Lodge

Sunny

 

4th

Mrs Mesquita

Dilwyn

 

5th

P Blake

Camlan Ebrillwen

 

6th

C Grace

Pumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

26. Ridden Horse / Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

G Bugden

Alfie

 

2nd

T Phillips

Rowdons Fudge

 

3rd

H Lodge

Bracken

 

4th

A Wigmore

Polo

 

5th

V Spreapoint

Ashdene Marvin

 

6th

S Jury

Anglans

 

 

 

 

 

 

27. In Hand  Or Ridden Best Heavy Or Hairy Horse Or Pony

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

M Goddard

Blackie

 

2nd

S Bailey

Dolly

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.  In Hand Attractive Any Other Colour Not In Class 22

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

M Goddard

Blackie

 

2nd

J Joiner

Caffrey’s Jack The Lad

 

 

 

 

 

 

29. Ridden Or In Hand Prettiest Mare Or Filly

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

S Jury

Anglans

 

2nd

J Rose

Genal Menna

 

3rd

H Lodge

Bracken

 

 

 

 

 

 

30. Ridden/In Hand Most Handsome Colt/Stallion/Gelding

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

T Sharp

Mossie

 

2nd

M Goddard

Blackie

 

3rd

H Lodge

Sunny

 

4th

Z Kitson

Humbug Of Athlethen

 

5th

K A Doling

Brynn Nick

 

6th

J Joiner

Caffrey’s Jack The Lad

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. Ridden/In Hand Pony/Horse Judge Would Like To Take Home

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

T Sharp

Mossie

 

2nd

T Phillips

Rowdons Fudge

 

3rd

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

4th

Z Kitson

Humbug Of Athlethen

 

5th

H Lodge

Sunny

 

6th

J Previn

May’s Love Bug

 

 

 

 

 

 

32. Best Fancy Dress

Judge          Mrs. J. Noble

 

1st

K A Doling

Brynn Nick

 

2nd

S Jury

Anglans

 

3rd

H Lodge

Sunny

 

 

 

 

 

Fotofabulous 07887 570045 Championship

 

 

T Sharp

Mossie

Champion

 

M Goddard

Blackie

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

33. Rare Breed Horse  Or Pony In Hand

Judge      Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

Z Kitson

Humbug Of Athlethen

"In Memory of Eriskay Pony "Crofter"Champion Sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

34. In Hand Best Cob / Cob Type

Judge      Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

Mrs N Stouse

The Chancellar

Heather Linfield Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

M Goddard

Blackie

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Buxton

Tinvaal Hywei

Royal London Qualifier

4th

K Stratton

Deania

 

5th

Mrs K Stratton

Merlin Of Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

35.  Part Bred Native to British Isles  In Hand 

Judge      Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

The  3 Just Men Gardening Services Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Marzetti

Marmite

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

K Stratton

Deania

Royal London Qualifier

4th

C Savage

Paris At Dawn

 

 

 

 

 

 

36. In Hand Best Stabled / Part Stabled

Judge     Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

J Staplrton

Laburnum Pride

Jo Welsby Thermal Imaging Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

M Goddard

Blackie

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

Z Kitson

Humbug Of Athlethen

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

37. In Hand Best Grass Kept

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree 

 

1st

V Foot

Just Harry

Pophamswood Ponies Champion sash

2nd

K Stratton

Deania

 

3rd

S Bailey

Dolly

 

4th

C Savage

Paris At Dawn

 

 

 

 

 

 

38. In Hand Horse or Pony of Driving Type

Judge      Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

M Goddard

Blackie

Long and Dibden Fencing Pony Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Elderfield

Tia

Grayswood Carriage Driving Centre  HorseChampion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

D Treacher

Winmark Coco

Royal London Qualifier

4th

J Arnold

Sharnie

 

5th

C Elderfield

Beau

 

6th

S Bailey

Dolly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39. Ridden  Arab, Part-bred, European & World Breeds

Judge      Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

S Jury

Anglans

Simply Event Photos Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

Countrywide Totton Store Championship

 

 

N Bonner

A Moment Of Mischief

Champion

 

M Goddard

Blackie

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

40.  In Hand New Forest ‘Forest Bred’ Any Age

Judge      Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

R Pethick

May Prince

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

Holly’s Horse Hair Jewellery 07833 450931 Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

V Spearpoint

 Ashdene Marvin

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

41. In Hand New Forest 3 Years & Under

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

 

No Entries Forward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42. In Hand New Forest 4 Years & Over

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

R Pethick

May Prince

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

Holly’s Horse Hair Jewellery 07833 450931 Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

V Spearpoint

 Ashdene Marvin

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

43. In Hand Shetland Any Age

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

44. In Hand Welsh Any Age

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

J Joiner

Caffrey’s Jack The Lad

Rhydypandy Taran memorial champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

P Blake

Fonarth Maxine

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

E Bacon

Llanveynoe Pandora’s Box

Royal London Qualifier

4th

A Abernethys

Eyway Bay Lady

 

5th

J Rose

Genal Menna

 

6th

K Went

Mihagle Flash Jack

 

 

 

 

 

 

45. In Hand Mountain & Moorland Small Breed

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

S White

Little Park Romeo

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

46. In Hand Mountain & Moorland Large Breed

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

Z Kitson

Humbug Of Athlethen

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

K Went

Mihagle Flash Jack

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

E Bacon

Llanveynoe Pandora’s Box

Royal London Qualifier

4th

S Chandler

Rowdons Hayleys Comet

 

 

 

 

 

 

47. Ridden Small Breed Mountain & Moorland

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

E & J Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

48. Ridden Large Breed Mountain & Moorland

Judge        Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

R Pethick

May Prince

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

A Abernethys

Eyway Bay Lady

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

J Rose

Genal Menna

Royal London Qualifier

4th

A Clark

Samantha’s Surprise

 

 

 

 

 

Hansard Pet Centre Championship

 

 

J Joiner

Caffrey’s Jack The Lad

Champion

 

R Pethick

May Prince

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

<< Back 

www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community.

Users Online