www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community since 1999


Please send your results or reports to editor@nfed.co.uk

Cadnam Show Society In Hand & Ridden Show 14.06.15
Terry’s Patch. Ringwood Road, Bartley, Southampton, Hants. SO40 7LA

 

1.  Best Turned Out Ridden or In Hand

Judge          Mrs. L. Belcher

 

 

Owner

Animal

 

1st

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

New Forest Haylage Turnout Ridden Champion

2nd

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

3rd

E Harding

Eurdulana

New Forest Haylage Turnout In-Hand Champion

4th

L Moody

Lovins Blackberry

 

5th

H Maddox

Guinness

 

6th

E Fitzpatrick

Gardy Vanpet Deerhof

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Ridden Riding, Hunter Competition Pony

Judge        Mrs. L. Belcher

 

1st

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

Cross Oaks Livery 07799117724 Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Grace

Lowland Party Girl

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

E Piggin

Lockwood Mary

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

3. Handler Under 16 Years

Judge        Mrs. L. Belcher

 

1st

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

The  3 Just Men Gardening Services 10 -16 Years Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

E Moore

Classix Pot Of Gold

Ruth Mawer Equigility 07885308515 Under 10 Years Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

L Moody

Lovins Blackberry

Royal London Qualifier

4th

V Palmer

Purkiss Summer Breeze

 

5th

C Sanderson

April

 

6th

K Rowlings

Busketts Money Penny

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Lead Rein

Judge          Mrs. L. Belcher

 

1st

L Moody

Lovins Blackberry

Animal Magic Art www.animalmagicart.comChampion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

2nd

L Lavers

Brookhall Cool Secret

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

C Sanderson

April

Royal London Qualifier

4th

CSA Tribe

Leo

 

5th

Zoe Lawrence

Holly

 

6th

S Jackson

Black Magic

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. First Ridden

Judge          Mrs. L. Belcher

 

1st

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

www.westburymanorfarm.co.uk Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

V Palmer

Purkiss Summer Breeze

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

3rd

L Moody

Lovins Blackberry

Royal London Qualifier

4th

Zoe Lawrence

Fidley Wood Puddle Duck

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Rare Breed Horse / Pony In-Hand

Judge          Mrs. L. Belcher

 

 

No Entries Forward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. In Hand or Ridden Veteran 15 Years or Over

Judge          Mrs. L. Belcher

 

1st

L Lavers

Brookhill Cool Secret

Countrywide Totton Store Champion sash to highest placed Ridden 15 -19 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

V Palmer

Purkiss Summer Breeze

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

F Andruszko

Royal Oak Murphy Himself

Countrywide Totton Store Champion sash to highest placed In Hand 25 years plus In Hand Veteran Horse/Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

4th

C Castle

Fernhill Mayfly

20 -24 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

5th

B Baker

Alfalfa

 

 

 

 

 

Abbey Farm Feeds wwwabbeyfarmfeedscouk Championship

 

 

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

Champion

 

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

8. Pick your display Kindergarten

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

 

9. Pick your display Transitional

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

 

10. Pick your display Intermediate

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. Ridden Nursery Novice Pony/Horse

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

E Harding

Eurdulana

 

2nd

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

3rd

C Castle

Fernhill Mayfly

 

4th

A Deabill

Drogeda Lively Maid

 

5th

L Churchyard

Humbug

 

6th

N Kimber

William

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. Ridden Novice Pony or Horse

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

C Castle

Fernhill Mayfly

 

2nd

J Champney

Sway Senovja

 

3rd

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

4th

A Dennis

DC

 

5th

B Baker

Knavesash Bowman

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. Ridden Riding Club Horse or Pony 

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

T J Slark

Hurricane Gold

Woodington Feeds (02380 812244) horse champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

R Pethick

Alderbrook Castle

Royal London Qualifier

4th

Carrissa

Beau

Simon Young – Farrier pony champion

5th

B Baker

Alfalfa

 

 

 

 

 

 

14. Best Riding, Hunter, Hack, Competition Horse or Pony

Judge          Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

R Pethick

Alderbrook Castle

Jules Equine Transport Champion horse sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

A Dennis

DC

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

Royal London Qualifier

4th

T J Slark

Hurricane Gold

 

Jo Welsby thermal imaging jo.welsby@vtiuk.com  Championship

 

 

T J Slark

Hurricane Gold

Champion

 

R Pethick

Alderbrook Castle

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

15. In-Hand Part-Bred Native to the British Isles 

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

J Light

Farwinds Vanilla Rae

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

L Rowe

Owlsbridge One Stab

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

E Piggin

Lockwood Mary

Royal London Qualifier

4th

S & R Churcher

Golden Silk

 

5th

J Light

Farwinds Little Miss Sunshine

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. In Hand Best Riding,Hunter, Competition Horse

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

E Harding

Eurdulana

Early Alarm Call Memorial Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

S Cross

Ciaro

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

L Wenman

Hetty

Royal London Qualifier

4th

E J Marley

Alotalottie

 

5th

R Pethick

Alderbrook Castle

 

6th

G Bamber

Dukes Black Diamond

 

 

 

 

 

 

17. In Hand Arab,Anglo, European & World Breeds

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

S Jury

Femke II

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Harle

Appollos Oberon Spot

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S McIntyre

Freule-Evelyne

Royal London Qualifier

4th

J Ireland

Hallmarked Gilded Shimmer

 

5th

C Gracy

Lowland Party Girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

18. In Hand Crossbred Or Part Bred Any Age

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

L Rowe

Owlsbridge One Stab

Forever Lifestyles by Joanna Pony Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

S & R Churcher

Golden Silk

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

A Dennis

DC

LT Equestrian Saddle champion horse

Royal London Qualifier

4th

E J Marley

Alotalottie

 

5th

F Austin

Teddy

 

6th

C Gracy

Lowland Party Girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

19. In Hand Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

S Cross

Ciaro

G J Whitehorn Agricultural Contractor  sash  highest placed piebald Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

L Bennett

Woody

Soan-ge-Taha Champion sash to highest skewbald

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

A Samways

Bailey

champion sash highest placed Palomino

Royal London Qualifier

4th

E Moore

Classix Pot Of Gold

In Memory Of Ollie sash highest placed Dun

5th

L Rowe

Owlsbridge One Stab

 

6th

S & R Churcher

Golden Silk

 

 

V Spearpoint

Spotlight Halicon

Wwwredheartappaloosacom Champion sash to highest spotted 

BSpPS rosette                              

 

K Conroy

California Girl

15+ Qualifier  

 

 

 

 

 

20. Ridden Arab, Anglo, Part-bred Arab, European, World Breeds

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

T J Slark

Hurricane Gold

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

S Jury

Femke II

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

21. Ridden Cob Or Cob Type

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

Mr & Mrs Atree Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Sharp

Mossie

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Clifton

Cherie

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

New Forest Hay and Straw 07501035360 Championship

 

 

S Cross

Ciaro

Champion

 

S Jury

Femke II

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

22. Dressed to Impress! Glitz, Glamor, Bling or Period Costume Clothing/Tack!

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

 

No Entries Forward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23. Prettiest Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

BSpPS rosette     

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier                     

2nd

L Bennett

Woody

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Bright & Beautiful

Royal London Qualifier

4th

P Blake

Blakevalley Charlie

 

5th

H Wade

Bertie

 

6th

V Spearpoint

Spotlight Halicon

 

 

 

 

 

 

24. In Hand Or Ridden Best Thelwell Look-Alike

Judge        Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

Zoe Lawrence

Holly

 

2nd

K Stratton

Foxedge Bilbo

 

3rd

L Oakly

Black Magic

 

4th

E Moore

Burghwood Sherman

 

5th

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

 

 

 

 

 

 

25. Ridden or In-Hand The Cutest / Cuddliest Pony Or Horse

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

L Oakly

Black Magic

 

2nd

C Dawkins

Becky

 

3rd

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Bright & Beautiful

 

4th

J Evans

Maddie

 

5th

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

 

 

 

 

 

 

26. In-Hand Horse / Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

J Martin

Tinkerbell

 

2nd

L Martin

Zeus

 

3rd

G Castle

Buzz

 

4th

K Dade

Russian Winter

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 In-Hand or Ridden Best Heavy Or  Hairy Horse Or Pony

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

H Wade

Bertie

 

2nd

L Bennett

Woody

 

 

 

 

 

 

28. Ridden Horse / Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Perlude

 

2nd

G Miller

Fabian

 

3rd

M Long

Lottie

 

4th

H Wade

Bertie

 

5th

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Bright & Beautiful

 

6th

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 In-Hand Attractive Any Other Colour Not Entered In Class 23

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

H Wedgbrow

Hivics Archie

 

2nd

G Bamber

Dukes Black Diamond

 

3rd

J Martin

Tinkerbell

 

4th

G Miller

Fabian

 

5th

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

6th

T Hurst

Hivics Legendary Crusader

 

 

 

 

 

 

30. Ridden or In-Hand Prettiest Mare Or Filly

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Perlude

 

2nd

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

3rd

K Rawling

Goldenrina Gem

 

4th

N Dawkins

Angel (Dawkins)

 

5th

J Evans

Maddie

 

6th

K Rawlings

Busketts Money Penny

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. Ridden or In-Hand Most Handsome Colt, Stallion Or Gelding

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

 

2nd

K Roberts

Nantdywyll Ilac

 

3rd

D Hounsome

Bolencello

 

4th

T Hurst

Hivics Legendary Crusader

 

5th

H Wade

Bertie

 

6th

Katie Roberts

Highly Hugo

 

 

 

 

 

 

32. Ridden or In-Hand Pony/Horse The Judge Would Like To Take Home

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

2nd

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

 

3rd

T Hurst

Hivics Legendary Crusader

 

4th

H Wade

Bertie

 

5th

L Bennett

Woody

 

6th

L Churchyard

Humbug

 

 

 

 

 

 

33. Best Fancy Dress

Judge          Mrs. Q. Padwick

 

1st

G Miller

Fabian

 

 

 

 

 

J. Alford Contracting Pony Championship Pony Championship

 

 

S Jerram

Shadel Who Spotted Me

Champion

 

A Nicholson

Larkhaven Perlude

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

Pride of the Forest Horse Horse Championship

 

 

H Wedgbrow

Hivics Archie

Champion

 

G Bamber

Dukes Black Diamond

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

34 Miniature Horse / Pony Not To Exceed 42’’ At Maturity 

Judge      Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

P Blake

Blakevalley Charlie

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

V Spearpoint

Spotlight Halicon

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

J Harle

Appollos Oberon Spot

Royal London Qualifier

4th

J Ireland

Hallmarked Guilded Shimmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

35 In-Hand Horse or Pony of Driving Type

Judge      Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

T Hurst

Hivics Legendary Crusader

Simply Event Photos champion horse sash

2nd

S McIntyre

Freule-Evelyne

 

3rd

C Shearman

Captain Jack

Long and Dibden Fencing champion pony sash

4th

A Samways

Bailey

 

5th

N Kimber

William

 

6th

L Bennett

Woody

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 In-Hand Cob / Cob Type 

Judge      Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

V Gold

Athlone Fair Diamond

Heather Linfield champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

H Maddox

Guinness

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

3rd

S Clifton

Cherie

Royal London Qualifier

4th

N Kimber

William

 

5th

C Shearman

Captain Jack

 

6th

L Bennett

Woody

 

 

 

 

 

 

37 In-Hand Grass Kept

Judge     Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

Mr & Mrs K Rees

Blackhill Gemstone

Sherry Raynor 01590 682456 champion pony sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

L Wenman

Hetty

www.rugmup.co.uk champion horse sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

K Rawling

Goldenrina Gem

Royal London Qualifier

4th

P Blake

Lovins Rococo

 

5th

F Andruszko

Royal Oak Murphy Himself

 

6th

H Maddox

Guinness

 

 

 

 

 

 

38 In-Hand Stabled / Part Stabled

Judge       Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

G Bamber

Dukes Black Diamond

The Fire Alarm Consultancy Ltd champion horse sash

2nd

C Shearman

Captain Jack

Rhydypandy Taran memorial champion pony sash

3rd

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

 

4th

A Fry

Rivervalley Rosebud

 

 

 

 

 

 

39 Ridden  Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Cremello, Perlino, Dun 

Judge      Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

C Shearman

Captain Jack

G J Whitehorn Agricultural Contractor Ridden piebald champion sash

 

 

 

 

 

40 Ridden Part-Bred Native to the British Isles

Judge      Miss H. Duffield

 

1st

J Light

Farwinds Little Miss Sunshine

Simply Event Photos Champion sash

 

 

 

 

New Forest Hay and Straw 07501035360 Championship

 

 

Mr & Mrs K Rees

Blackhill Gemstone

Champion

 

T Hurst

Hivics Legendary Crusader

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

41 In-Hand New Forest ‘Forest Bred’

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

V Pethick

May Prince

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

2nd

L Wiltshire

Monkshorn Scrumpy

 

3rd

G Yenday

Rushmoor May Queen

 

 

 

 

 

 

42 In-Hand New Forest 3 Years and Under

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

C Parsons

Wayland Fan Fair

 

2nd

C Parsons

Wellhouse Bradberry

 

3rd

S Kilford

Furzley Fitzpatrick

 

4th

W Gover-Fromm’s

Nutschullyng Beatrix

 

5th

C Parsons

Marleydenes Rahian

 

6th

J Young

Trenley Dragonfly

 

 

 

 

 

 

43 In-Hand New Forest 4 Years and Over

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

L Skeats

Burley Faith

 

2nd

V Pethick

May Prince

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

3rd

G Yenday

Rushmoor May Queen

 

 

 

 

 

 

44 In-Hand Welsh Any Age

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

H Wedgbrow

Hivics Archie

 

2nd

K Roberts

Nantdywyll Ilac

 

3rd

S Newman

Brightlands Fame & Fortune

 

4th

B Orchard

Stanray Bonnie-Jo

 

5th

K Chiverton

Derwen Sior

 

6th

A Tilbury

Tynywaun Passion

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 In-Hand Shetland Any Age

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

Z Lawrence

Sparky

 

2nd

P Blake

Blakevalley Charlie

 

3rd

L Dawkins

Becky

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 Drumacre Hall Stud / Equifest Mountain & Moorland In Hand

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

K Roberts

Nantdywyll Ilac

 

2nd

S Newman

Brightlands Fame & Fortune

Equifest Large M&M Qualifier

3rd

K Chiverton

Derwen Sior

Equifest M Large &M Qualifier

4th

K Roberts

Highleigh Hugo

Equifest Small M&M Qualifier

5th

G Yenday

Rushmoor May Queen

 

6th

H Wilde

Janesmoor Zoom

 

 

 

 

 

 

47 The Hewitt Family/ Equifest Open Ridden Mountain & Moorland

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

W Gover-Fromm

Hollybrooke Huckleberry

Equifest Large M&M Qualifier

2nd

K Roberts

Highleigh Hugo

Equifest Small M&M Qualifier

3rd

A Fry

Rivervalley Rosebud

Equifest Large M&M Qualifier

4th

L Mansbridge

New Copse Trigger

 

 

 

 

 

 

48 John Paton / Junior Ridden Mountain And Moorland

Judge      Mr M Saunders

 

1st

V Pethick

May Prince

Equifest Large M&M Qualifier

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

2nd

A Fry

Rivervalley Rosebud

Equifest Large M&M Qualifier

3rd

V Farmer

Purkiss Summer Breeze

 

4th

C Parsons

Wayland Heaven Sent

 

5th

E Clooncy

Angel (Clooncy)

 

 

 

 

 

Tamrik Stud Championship

 

 

W Gover-Fromm’s

Hollybrooke Huckleberry

Champion

 

H Wedgbrow’s

Hivics Archie

R. Champion

Bookmark and Share

<< Back 

www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community.

Users Online