www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community since 1999

Please send your results or reports to editor@nfed.co.uk

Cadnam Show Society In Hand & Ridden Show 06.09.15
Terry’s Patch. Ringwood Road, Bartley, Southampton, Hants. SO40 7LA

 

1.  Best Turned Out Ridden or In Hand

Judge    Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

 

Owner

Animal

 

1st

A Samways

Inch High Private Eye

New Forest Haylage Turnout Ridden Champion

2nd

M Dunford

Brightlands Fame & Fortune

New Forest Haylage Turnout In-Hand Champion

3rd

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

4th

J Shearman

Captain Jack

 

5th

M Dunford

Oakfield Tilly

 

6th

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Ridden Riding, Hunter Competition Pony

Judge     Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

C Grace

Lowland Party Girl

Cross Oaks Livery 07799117724 Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

J Shearman

Captain Jack

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

L Relf

Murphy’s Twilight Chance

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

3. Handler Under 16 Years

Judge     Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

C Sanderson

April

Ruth Mawer Equigility 07885308515 Under 10 Years Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

2nd

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

The  3 Just Men Gardening Services 10 -16 Years Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

K Knock

Drake

Royal London Qualifier

4th

V Green

Brooke

 

5th

K Knock

Missy

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Lead Rein

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

M Slater

Sandean Across The Galaxy

Animal Magic Art www.animalmagicart.comChampion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

K Knock

Drake

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

C Sanderson

April

Royal London Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

4th

S Jury

Anglans

 

5th

F Twigg

Weston Platinum Blone

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. First Ridden

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

A Samways

Inch High Private Eye

www.westburymanorfarm.co.uk Champion

2nd

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

3rd

V Simpson

Rosbrook Strawberry Woo

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Rare Breed Horse / Pony In-Hand

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

M Dunford

Oakfield Tilly

"In Memory of Eriskay Pony "Crofter" Champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

K Knock

Drake

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

7. In Hand or Ridden Veteran 15 Years or Over

Judge   Mrs. B. Beresford-Batten

 

1st

N Travis

Telynor Pendragon

Countrywide Totton Store Champion sash to highest placed Ridden 20 -24 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

15+ Qualifier 

 Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

H Chalk

Drysgol Nerys

Countrywide Totton Store Champion sash to highest placed In Hand 25 years plus In Hand Veteran Horse/Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

R Pethick

Carnival Princess

15-19 years Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

15+ Qualifier  

Royal London Qualifier

4th

L Lavers

Brookhall Cool Secret

 

5th

Y Ducommum

Millie

 

6th

E Vint

Buckland Bullit

 

 

L Palmer

Ebony All Star

15-19 years In Hand Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

 

Honey Lubbock

Alfalfa

25 years plus Ridden Veteran Horse, Pony & Riding  Club Qualifier

 

 

 

 

Abbey Farm Feeds wwwabbeyfarmfeedscouk Championship

 

 

M Slater

Sandean Across The Galaxy

Champion

 

C Sanderson

April

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

8. Pick your display Kindergarten

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Pick your display Transitional

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Pick your display Intermediate

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. Ridden Nursery Novice Pony/Horse

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

2nd

L Baker

Chiddock Sweet Talk

 

3rd

C Johnson

Puzzle

 

4th

C Austin

Romeo

 

5th

M Kimber

Willian

 

6th

Molly Powell

Keeping Faith

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. Ridden Novice Pony or Horse

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

A Samways

Bazil

 

2nd

C Gibson

The Cornish Wren

 

3rd

L Baker

Chiddock Sweet Talk

 

4th

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

5th

P Thompson

Tregoyd Given

 

6th

Chanel Owens

Binnys Boy

 

 

 

 

 

 

13. Ridden Riding Club Horse or Pony 

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

R Pethick

Carnival Princess

Woodington Feeds (02380 812244) horse champion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

H Schwab

Kirlennah Dash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

Simon Young – Farrier pony champion

Royal London Qualifier

4th

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

 

5th

J Palmer

Kingscroft Splash

 

6th

Z Hollis

Star Of Orion

 

 

 

 

 

 

14. Ridden Riding, Hunter, Competition Horse or Pony

Judge   Mrs. J. Tebbutt-Russell 

 

1st

R Pethick

Carnival Princess

Jules Equine Transport Champion horse sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

15+ Qualifier  

2nd

H Schwab

Kirlennah Dash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

Royal London Qualifier

4th

Z Hollis

Star Of Orion

 

5th

Honey Lubbock

Alfalfa

 

6th

L Palmer

Ebony All Star

Jules Equine Transport Champion pony sash

David Mann Architect Championship

 

 

R Pethick

Carnival Princess

Champion

 

H Schwab

Kirlennah Dash

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

15. In-Hand Part-Bred Native to the British Isles 

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

S Chapline

Havenbeech Silver Wagtail

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

 

 

 

 

 

16. In Hand Best Riding,Hunter, Competition Horse

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

R Pethick

Carnival Princess

Early Alarm Call Memorial Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

15+ Qualifier  

2nd

S Chapline

Havenbeech Silver Wagtail

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

C Austin

Romeo

Royal London Qualifier

4th

V Simpson

Rosbrook Strawberry Woo

 

 

 

 

 

 

17. In Hand Arab,Anglo, European & World Breeds

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

C Grace

Lowland Party Girl

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

S Jury

Femke II

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

S McIntyre

Freule Evelyne

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

18. In Hand Crossbred Or Part Bred Any Age

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

C Grace

Lowland Party Girl

Forever Lifestyles by Joanna Pony Champion

2nd

Z Hollis

Star Of Orion

LT Equestrian Saddle fitter www.LTEQ.co.uk Horse  Champion

3rd

T Pollard

Tequila’s Maid Of Magic

 

4th

Molly Powell

Keeping Faith

 

 

 

 

 

 

19. In Hand Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

S Jury

Femke II

In Memory Of Ollie sash highest placed Dun

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

C Austin

Romeo

In memory of Angela Lowth champion sash highest placed Palomino Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

K Hunter

Cody

Soan-ge-Taha Champion sash to highest skewbald

Royal London Qualifier

4th

C Cobb

Starborn Vijaysa Balti

Wwwredheartappaloosacom Champion sash to highest spotted 

BSpPS rosette                              

 

 

 

 

 

20. Ridden Arab, Anglo, Part-bred Arab, European, World Breeds

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

Z Hollis

Star Of Orion

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

21. Ridden Cob Or Cob Type

Judge     Miss H. Duffield 

 

1st

V Gould

Athlone Far Diamond

Mr & Mrs Atree Champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

2nd

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

 

 

 

 

New Forest Hay and Straw 07501035360 Championship

 

 

C Grace

Lowland Party Girl

Champion

 

V Gould

Athlone Far Diamond

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

22. Dressed to Impress! Glitz, Glamor, Bling or Period Costume Clothing/Tack!

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

S Jones

Crown Prince Charimma

KFM Concours Costume Hire www.kingfishermoon.co.uk sash to highest Costume Concours

2nd

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

 

3rd

A Samways

Inch High Private Eye

 

4th

S Jury

Femke II

 

5th

S Jury

Anglans

 

6th

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

 

 

 

 

 

23. Prettiest Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Variant

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

C Cobb

Starborn Vijaysa Balti

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

BSpPS rosette                              

2nd

K Forder

Glencarney Eiffel Star

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association Qualifier

3rd

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

4th

S Chandler

Valentine

 

5th

E Piggin

Colstone Principal Lord

 

6th

S Jury

Anglans

 

 

 

 

 

 

24. In Hand Or Ridden Best Thelwell Look-Alike

Judge          Mr. E. King 

 

1st

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

 

2nd

M Fowle

Dougal

 

3rd

K Stratten

Foxsedge Bilbo

 

4th

C Cobb

Starborn Vijaysa Balti

 

 

 

 

 

 

25. Ridden or In-Hand The Cutest / Cuddliest Pony Or Horse

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

K Knock

Missy

 

2nd

M Andrews

Mrs Moon

 

3rd

K Stratten

Foxsedge Bilbo

 

4th

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

 

 

 

 

 

 

26. In-Hand Horse / Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

K Knock

Drake

 

1st

J Martin

Tinkerbell

 

2nd

K Knock

Missy

 

3rd

C Rowlett

Lilly

 

4th

S Jury

Anglans

 

5th

L Martin

Zeus

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 In-Hand or Ridden Best Heavy Or  Hairy Horse Or Pony

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

 

No Entries Forward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28. Ridden Horse / Pony That  Makes The Best Snapshot

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

C Rowlett

Lilly

 

2nd

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

 

3rd

M Fowle

Dougal

 

4th

M Andrews

Mrs Moon

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 In-Hand Attractive Any Other Colour Not Entered In Class 23

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

P Blake

Titch

 

2nd

P Blake

Seva Pumpkin

 

3rd

D Cooper-Barnes

Iour Poacher

 

4th

J Martin

Tinkerbell

 

5th

J Kitson

Humbug Of Auchleten

 

6th

L Martin

Zeus

 

 

 

 

 

 

30. Ridden or In-Hand Prettiest Mare Or Filly

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

M Andrews

Pandora

 

2nd

V Green

Brooke

 

3rd

C Rowlett

Lilly

 

4th

E Harrison

Priestwood Pipit

 

5th

P Blake

Titch

 

6th

K Knock

Missey

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. Ridden or In-Hand Most Handsome Colt, Stallion Or Gelding

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

K Knock

Drake

 

2nd

C Johnson

Puzzle

 

3rd

K Forder

Glencarney Eiffel Star

 

4th

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

 

5th

D Cooper-Barnes

Iour Poacher

 

6th

V Green

Jasper

 

 

 

 

 

 

32. Ridden or In-Hand Pony/Horse The Judge Would Like To Take Home

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

J Kitson

Humbug Of Auchleten

 

2nd

M Andrews

Pandora

 

3rd

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

4th

D Cooper-Barnes

Iour Poacher

 

5th

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

 

 

 

 

 

 

33. Best Fancy Dress

Judge            Mr. E. King 

 

1st

V Green

Brooke

 

2nd

K Stratten

Foxsedge Bilbo

 

3rd

K Knock

Missy

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson Arenas Pony Championship Pony Championship

 

 

C Rowlett

Lilly

Champion

 

K Knock

Drake

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

Pride of the Forest Horse Championship

 

 

K Forder

Glencarney Eiffel Star

Champion

 

J Kitson

Humbug Of Auchleten

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

34 Miniature Horse / Pony Not To Exceed 42’’ At Maturity 

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

C Cobb

Starborn Vijaysa Balti

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

L Good

Bwlchclawdd Taran

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

P Blake

Byways Rhythm & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

4th

P Blake

Seva Pumpkin

 

 

 

 

 

 

35 In-Hand Horse or Pony of Driving Type

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

S McIntyre

Freule Evelyne

Simply Event Photos champion horse sash

2nd

M Kimber

Willian

 

3rd

J Seaman

Yaverland Charles

Long and Dibden Fencing champion pony sash

4th

E Harrison

Moelwyn Lowri Ddu

 

5th

P Blake

Titch

 

6th

C Cobb

Starborn Vijaysa Balti

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 In-Hand Cob / Cob Type 

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

V Gould

Athlone Far Diamond

Heather Linfield champion sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

M Kimber

Willian

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

T Pollard

Tequila’s Maid Of Magic

Royal London Qualifier

4th

Y Ducommum

Millie

 

5th

K Hunter

Cody

 

 

 

 

 

 

37 In-Hand Grass Kept

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

H Chalk

Wiers Bella

Sherry Raynor 01590 682456 champion pony sash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

E Vint

Buckland Bullit

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

V Green

Jasper

Royal London Qualifier

4th

J Shearmon

Captain Jack

 

5th

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

 

6th

S Chaplin

Havenbeech Silver Wagtail

 

 

 

 

 

 

38 In-Hand Stabled / Part Stabled

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

N Travis

Telynor Pendragon

Rhydypandy Taran memorial champion pony sash

2nd

J Seaman

Vignoles Lucinda

 

3rd

J Seaman

Yaverland Charles

 

4th

M Dunford

Oakfield Tilly

The Fire Alarm Consultancy Ltd champion horse sash

5th

L Good

Bwlchclawdd Taran

 

6th

J Stapleton

Laburnum Pride

 

 

 

 

 

 

39 Ridden  Skewbald, Piebald, Spotted, Palomino, Cremello, Perlino, Dun 

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

J Shearmon

Captain Jack

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

G J Whitehorn Agricultural Contractor Ridden piebald champion sash

2nd

J Palmer

Kingscroft Splash

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

www.redheartappaloosa.com champion sash highest placed spotted

 

 

 

 

 

40 Ridden Part-Bred Native to the British Isles

Judge        Mrs. M. Attree

 

1st

J Shearmon

Captain Jack

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

S Jones

Isabella

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

 

 

 

 

New Forest Hay and Straw 07501035360 Championship

 

 

J Shearmon

Captain Jack

Champion

 

S McIntyre

Freule Evelyne

R. Champion

 

 

 

 

 

41A In-Hand Foal any breed

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

R Burge

Lucky

 

2nd

M Harding

Parishtown Ladies Man

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 In-Hand New Forest ‘Forest Bred’

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

R Pethick

May Prince

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

 

 

 

 

 

42 In-Hand New Forest 3 Years and Under

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

J Young

Trenley Dragonfly

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

 

 

 

 

 

43 In-Hand New Forest 4 Years and Over

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

M Dunford

Oakfield Tilly

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

L Palmer

Eboney All Star

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

R Pethick

May Prince

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

44 In-Hand Welsh Any Age

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

K Chiverton

Derwen Sior

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

V Green

Jasper

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

C Goulding

Dearne Valley Golden Image

Royal London Qualifier

4th

S Harmer

Gwellan Mabon

 

5th

J Seaman

Yaverland Charles

 

6th

J Seaman

Vignoles Lucinda

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 In-Hand Shetland Any Age

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

P Blake

Byways Rhyth & Blues

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

P Blake

Seva Pumpkin

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

M Andrews

Mrs Moon

Royal London Qualifier

4th

M Markham

Benji

15+ Qualifier  

 

 

 

 

 

46 Drumacre Hall Stud / Equifest Mountain & Moorland In Hand

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

K Chiverton

Derwen Sior

Equifest M&M Large Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

K Stratton

Melyniog Princess Jessica

Equifest M&M Small Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

M Slater

Sandean Across The Galaxy

Equifest M&M Small Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

4th

M Dunford

Brightlands Fame & Fortune

Equifest M&M Large Breed Qualifier

5th

E Piggin

Colestone Principle Lord

 

6th

M Harding

Parishtown Ladies Man

 

 

 

 

 

 

47 The Hewitt Family/ Equifest Open Ridden Mountain & Moorland

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

L Lowe

Finn

Equifest M&M Large Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

C Goulding

Budore Prince David

Equifest M&M Large Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

3rd

S Jerram

Chafford Charity

Equifest M&M Small Breed Qualifier

Royal London Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

48 John Paton / Junior Ridden Mountain And Moorland

Judge        Mrs. J. Andrews

 

1st

R Pethick

May Prince

Equifest M&M Large Breed Qualifier

New Forest Pony Publicity Group ‘Forest Bred’ rosette

Royal London Qualifier

South West Pony & Horse Association

2nd

A Samways

Basil

Equifest M&M Small Breed Qualifier

3rd

M Andrews

Mrs Moon

 

4th

M Slater

Sandean Across The Galaxy

 

 

 

 

 

Tamrik Stud Championship

 

 

K Chiverton

Derwen Sior

Champion

 

L Lowe

Finn

R. Champion

Bookmark and Share

<< Back 

www.nfed.co.uk
Connecting the central southern equestrian community.

Users Online